Lipids, Proteins and their interactions in Organelle Biology – Greece 2022

Programme

DRAFT programme

Sunday 29 May

Afternoon    Arrival and settling in rooms

16:30              Registration starts

17:30-18:00   Welcome & Introduction

18:00-19:00   Talk I: Mitochondria shapingGia Voeltz

19:00   Welcome drinks with snacks, including “speed dating” to get to know each other

 

Monday 30 May

7:00-8:00   Pre-Breakfast Yoga/Pilates (voluntary)

8:00-9:00   Breakfast (on site)

9:00-9:45   Talk II: Introduction to lipidsEefjan Breukink

9:45-10:30   Talk III: Introduction to protein foldingUlrich Hartl

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-11:45   Talk IV: Flipping of Lipids Across MembranesAnant Menon

11:45-12:30   Four/ Five short talks selected from abstracts

12:30 -onwards   Mentoring Lunch (on site) & Free time to go to the beach

16:00-17:30   Coffee with poster session I

17:30-18:15   Talk V: Lipid transfer between membranesVytas Bankaitis

18:15-19:00   Talk VI: Targeting/translocation to mitochondriaMaya Schuldiner

19:00-onwards   Dinner

 

Tuesday 31 May

7:00-8:00   Pre-Breakfast Yoga/Pilates (voluntary)

8:00-9:00   Breakfast (on site)

9:00-9:45   Talk VII: Targeting and translocation to the ERRebecca Voorhees

9:45-10:30   Talk VIII: Targeting to PeroxisomesRalf Erdmann

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-11:45   Talk IX: Lipid dropletsMaria Bohnert

11:45-12:30   Four/ Five short talks selected from abstracts

12:30 -onwards   Mentoring Lunch (on site) & Free time to go to the beach

16:00-17:30   Coffee with poster session II

17:30-18:15   Talk X: Targeting through the nuclear poreUlrike Kutay

18:15-19:00   Talk XI: Chloroplast targeting and translocationDanja Schünemann

19:00-onwards   Dinner

 

Wednesday 1 June

7:00-8:00   Pre-Breakfast Yoga/Pilates (voluntary)

8:00-9:00   Breakfast (on site)

9:00-9:45   Talk XII: Folding and maturation of membrane proteinsIneke Braakman

9:45-10:30   Talk XIII: ER UPRDavid Ron

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-12:00   Four/ Five short talks selected from abstracts

Afternoon   Boat trip with packed lunch

Evening   Dinner at the school

 

Thursday 2 June

7:00-8:00   Pre-Breakfast Yoga/Pilates (voluntary)

8:00-9:00   Breakfast (on site)

9:00-9:45   EMBO WOMEN IN SCIENCE LECTURE: Maya Schuldiner

9:45-10:30   Talk XV: ER shapingTom Rapoport

10:30-11:00   Coffee Break

11:00-11:45   Talk XVI: EMBO YIP LECTURE: Wanda Kukulski

11:45-12:30   Four/ Five short talks selected from abstracts

12:30 -onwards   Mentoring Lunch (on site) & Free time to go to the beach

16:00-17:30   Coffee with poster session III

17:30-18:15   Talk XVII: COPI and COPII vesicle formation – Blanche Schwappach

18:15-19:00   Talk XVIII: Highlights of important organelle proteinsManajit Hayer-Hartl

19:00-onwards   Dinner

 

Friday 3 June

7:00-8:00   Pre-Breakfast Yoga/Pilates (voluntary)

8:00-9:00   Breakfast (on site)

9:00-9:45   Talk XIX: Organelles in pathogenic eukaryotes (parasites)Lilach Sheiner

9:45-10:30   Talk XX: Endocytosis – Tom Kirchhausen

10:30-11:15   Coffee Break

11:15-12:00   Four/ Five short talks selected from abstracts

12:00-onwards   Mentoring Lunch (on site) & Free time to go to the beach

16:00-17:30   Coffee with poster session IV (and vote for best poster from all 4 sessions)

17:30-18:15   Evening mentoring talk: What next? Career advice panel (3-4 scientists from different countries with open questions from students)

18:15-19:00   Student skits and farewell words

19:00-onwards   Farewell party with Greek BBQ

 

Saturday 4 June

Departure